12.2: Part II- Fair Housing
[…] - Appraising using neighborhood trends based on changes in race, color, etc.
The ramifications of not complying with this Act include being sued under the Act.
California also addressed problems of credit discrimination by regulating the issuance of consumer credit reports, access by the consumer to such reports, and the obligations of credit reporting agencies. As a result, providers of consumer credit reports are subject to the requirements of State law and must provide notice to the consumer when credit is denied.
Source: California Civil Code Section 1785.1 et seq. 15 U.S. Code 1691
The Unruh Civil Rights Act
The Unruh Civil Rights Act (California Civil Code § 51, et seq.), which applies to all aspects of real estate activities, declares: “All persons within the jurisdiction of this State are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin or disability are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever…” The Unruh Act intends to give all persons full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in businesses of every kind. With specific regard to seniors, in 1984 the California legislature enacted Civil Code §51.3 to ensure accessible housing options for seniors.